menu
Close icon
Search iconsearch jane iredale products. Search
Search iconsearch jane iredale products.
Close icon

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Privacy Policy

Last updated April 8, 2022

At jane iredale, we believe in making privacy easy for our customers, website visitors, and mobile app users. Below is a guide to our privacy practices, or you can read the full Privacy Policy here.

Types of information we collect

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • Shipping address,
  • Billing address,
  • Payment information,
  • Phone number,
  • Website analytics,
  • User generated content.

Read More>

When and how we collect information

  • Account registration,
  • Purchase,
  • Entry into contest/sweepstakes,
  • You contact us,
  • Payment information,
  • Phone number,
  • Email newsletters, and
  • User generated content.

Read More>

How we use your information

  • To provide you with products,
  • For promotional purposes,
  • For targeted advertising,
  • To provide customer support,
  • To improve the website, products, and services,
  • To fulfill our contracts and policies,
  • For other business and legal purposes (e.g. to detect and prevent fraud, maintain business records),
  • With your consent.

Read More>

How we share your information

We may share data with vendors or third parties who:

  • Facilitate product purchases (e.g., Shopify),
  • Help us communicate with you,
  • Manage and optimize our website and services,
  • Assist us with our social media presence or relevant advertising.

We may also share data when:

  • Required by law,
  • Part of a business transition.
    Read More>

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices or if you would like to exercise your rights,

please contact us at: [email protected] 

877-869-9420

Iredale Cosmetics, Inc.

Attn: Website Privacy Policy

50 Church Street

Great Barrington, MA 01230

Privacy Policy

We at Iredale Cosmetics, Inc., (“Jane Iredale”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors. This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we collect, use, disclose, and protect information about you in connection with your use of our website. When you use our website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. When and How We Collect Personal Information

“Personal information” is information by which you can be identified, such as your name, e-mail address, billing and mailing addresses, telephone number(s) and credit card number(s). When you provide personal information on our website, you are consenting to the way in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect personal information that you provide when you:

  • Register with our website;
  • Make a purchase from our website;
  • Submit an entry in a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by us, respond to one of our surveys or participate in another feature of our website;
  • Contact us for customer service or other purposes;
  • Sign up for email newsletters;
  • Provide us with user content, ideas, information, user reviews, comments, feedback or other submissions; and
  • Interact with our company on social media.

2. Types of Personal Information We Collect

  • Information you provide when using our website:
    • Account Registration information such as name, email address, and your password.
    • Purchase information such as your email address, name, shipping address, billing address, and phone number. We employ reasonable security measures to protect your personal and financial information. Credit card details supplied at checkout are transmitted directly to our payment provider over a secure connection (SSL). We do not save your full credit card number or security code on our servers. We keep only your card’s expiration date and the last four digits of your card number. This helps you and us to identify your saved credit card(s) when you call us or visit us online.
    • Testimonials, ratings and reviews, product feedback, surveys, or other form submissions.
    • Payment information such as credit/debit card details, and Paypal, Shop Pay, and/or Google Pay details.
  • Information we automatically collect during your visit to our website:
    • Website metadata and analytics, including IP address, device information, date/time of visits, new or returning visits, products viewed, page response times, URL clickstreams, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages.
    • We may use cookies, beacons, pixel tags, and other similar technologies to collect additional information automatically as you interact with the Services and to personalize your experience with our Services. Learn more about our cookie use below.
  • Information from third parties such as social media and our affiliates:
    • When you interact with our accounts on a social media platform, we may collect certain information that you or the platform make available to us such as website metadata analytics (above), your social media account ID, your social media ‘likes’, click-throughs to our website, or custom interactions.

 

Jane Iredale provides an online “Try It On” feature for you to upload an image or use your webcam to virtually try on our products. Any images collected through this feature are stored locally on your device. We do not collect these images, and only process aggregate or anonymous information about use of the feature.

 

California visitors Read More>

  • For visitors from California:The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires Businesses disclose the type of personal information we’ve collected on California residents in the last 12 months. The types of personal information we’ve collected in the last 12 months are the same types stated above.

 

3. How We Use Your Information

Jane Iredale uses the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products you purchase,
  • To contact you for account and promotional purposes,
  • To provide you with targeted advertising,
  • To provide customer support or to respond to you,
  • To improve the website, products and other Jane Iredale services,
  • To comply with our agreements or policies,
  • For other business and legal purposes (e.g. to detect and prevent fraud, to collect amounts owing to us, and to maintain business records), and
  • With your consent.

 

4. How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share information with your consent. We may also share your information with vendors or third parties who:

  • Facilitate product purchases (e.g., Shopify),
  • Help us communicate with you,
  • Manage and optimize our website and services, and
  • Assist us with our social media presence or relevant advertising.

 

In addition:

  • We may share your personal information in order to:
    • Protect the legal rights of our company, our employees, our agents, and our affiliates;
    • Protect the safety and security of our website visitors;
    • Detect and protect against fraud; and
    • Comply with law or legal process.
  • We may share your personal information as part of a business transition.
    • Jane Iredale may also share your personal information with prospective purchasers exclusively to evaluate the proposed transaction; and
    • Jane Iredale may also share your personal information with another company that buys the assets or stock of Jane Iredale. That company may use and disclose personal information for purposes similar to those described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We may share de-identified, aggregate, or anonymous information about our customers with advertising or marketing partners. This means that the information we share with our advertising and marketing partners does not identify you or is combined with de-identified data of other customers to protect your privacy.

 

Read more about the specific vendors or third parties who receive your personal information, including those using cookies>

 

We may also use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads about goods or services that may be of interest to you. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to collect data relating to your visit to our website in order to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). The data these companies collect may be combined with data from other websites, mobile applications and sources. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information about you collected by us.

Vendor Purpose Reference to Privacy Policy

Shopify

eCommerce Platform

Klaviyo

Email marketing

Yotpo

Loyalty rewards and visual UGC

Hotjar

Website analytics

Attentive

SMS Marketing

Bazaarvoice

Website user content

Gorgias

Live chat helpdesk

Advertising Services Using Cookies and Related Technologies

Vendor Purpose Reference to Privacy Policy

Facebook

Online advertising

Google

Online advertising

Amazon

Online advertising

Criteo

Online & programmatic advertising

Trade Desk

Online & programmatic advertising

5. Exercise Your Choices With The Personal Information We Maintain About You

You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information we maintain about you.
  • Delete the personal information we maintain about you.
  • Opt out of certain uses of your personal information
    • Email marketing - unsubscribe to our email list here or by clicking the link at the bottom of marketing emails.
    • SMS marketing - unsubscribe to our promotional text messaging by replying with the word STOP to any of our SMS messages.
    • Tailored advertising using third party cookies - refer to our list of advertising services above for company-specific choices, or visit http://optout.aboutads.info to exercise an industry-wide opt-out. In addition, you may reject or delete cookies through your browser settings.

You can exercise these rights by contacting Iredale Cosmetics at [email protected].

 

Jane Iredale provides an online “Try It On” feature for you to upload an image or use your webcam to virtually try on our products. Any images collected through this feature are stored locally on your device. We do not collect these images, and only process aggregate or anonymous information about use of this feature.

 

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) grants California residents certain rights with respect to their personal information.

 

If you are a California resident, you have the right to:

  1. Request a notice identifying the categories of your Personal Information which we share for business purposes and/or third parties for marketing purposes. These categories are provided above in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Request to know more about the specific pieces and categories of personal information we collect, use, sell and disclose.
  3. Request deletion of your personal information.
  4. Jane Iredale does not ‘sell’ your personal information to 3rd parties for their own marketing purposes, but you may choose to opt-out of advertising services by referring to our list of advertising services above for company-specific choices, or visit http://optout.aboutads.info to exercise an industry-wide opt-out. In addition, you may reject or delete cookies through your browser settings.

 

You can exercise these rights by contacting Iredale Cosmetics at [email protected].

 

For visitors from the U.K. or European Economic Area (EEA)

 

Jane Iredale U.S. does not directly own or manage international Jane Iredale entities. Individuals visiting Jane Iredale websites outside the United States should exercise their individual rights as instructed in the country-specific website privacy policy.

 

For international businesses to which we provide products as a wholesaler, we collect the name and email of your employees for account registration and use of our professional business to business webpage. For those such employees who are residents of the U.K. or European Economic Area you have certain rights and protections under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

Our Legal Basis for processing your personal data are:

 

  • We need to use your personal data to perform our contractual responsibilities to you if you direct us to share your information with employers or recruiters.
  • We may need to do so to comply with our legal obligations, such as with a court order.
  • Where we have your consent to do so, which you may withdraw at any time.

 

You have the right to exercise these choices with respect to your personal data:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request that we correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.
  • Request that we delete your personal data. Please note if your personal data is necessary for compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations, then we may retain it.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data through our “Exercise Your Choices’ section listed above. In addition, you may also object if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.
  • Lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal data.

 

You can exercise these rights by contacting Jane Iredale at [email protected] with proof of your EU residency status.

 

6. Data Security

We maintain reasonable safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use will never occur. It is important that you take steps to keep your information safe and secure. Choose an account password that is hard for others to guess and don’t reveal it to third parties. If you use a shared public computer, do not opt to have your login ID or password remembered and be sure to log out of your account when you finish.

 

7. Retention

Jane Iredale will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data or the information you provided to us to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will retain your marketing contact information until you unsubscribe from our marketing communications. We will also retain the Services’ usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

8. Children’s Privacy

We do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please ask a parent or guardian for help in using our website or purchasing any products. If you believe we have obtained personal information associated with children under the age of 13 (or 16 in California), please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete it.

 

9. Links to Third-Party Sites

This website may contain links to other websites or services. We do not exercise control over the information you provide, or is collected by these third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

 

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we update or expand our Services. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page with a “Last Updated” effective date of the revisions. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this page when you access our Services.

 

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy or security practices, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact Jane Iredale by email, telephone, or mail:

 

[email protected]

877-869-9420

Iredale Cosmetics, Inc.

Attn: Website Privacy Policy

50 Church Street

Great Barrington, MA 01230